Warshaw Burstein LLP | Emerging Tech Law Group | Biden Administration Issues 2023 Executive Order on Artificial Intelligence
[…] In 2021, the American Bar Association published its inaugural Chapter on Artificial Intelligence.

Who Will the EO Impact?

In defining AI, the EO has adopted broad terminology which could otherwise dragnet technology companies who might only employ nominal aspects of AI in their operational pipelines, and in some instances, broadly expands rulemaking authority to encompass AI-adjacent and STEM-related sectors in seeking to regulate and support nascent emerging technologies. Notably, the EO uses the definition of “artificial intelligence,” or “AI,” found at 15 U.S.C. 9401(3): “a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments.”

The express textual construction of this definition could therefore arguably impact any machine-based system which makes predictions, recommendations, or decisions, and therefore bring those companies under the jurisdiction of the EO. The EO is guided by eight principles and priorities.